product information
Ethoxylated tallow aikyl amines
CAS number: 61791-26-2
Groups: All Chemicals
Information:
IUPAC Name: ETHOXYLATED TALLOW ALKYL AMINES

CAS Number: 95751-70-5

Chemical Formula: Not Available

Synonyms: 109223-82-7, 139465-52-4, 140608-56-6, 55608-16-7, 55608-17-8, 55608-18-9, 58392-21-5, 61791-26-2, 63091-06-5, 63705-00-0, 65099-75-4, 66456-78-8, 68551-36-0, 79748-21-3, 8051-57-8, 8051-58-9, 8051-59-0, 88747-42-6, 95751-70-5, Amines, tallow alkyl, ethoxylated, Chemeen T series, Ethomeen T, Ethomeen T/15, Frigate, Frigate LO-dose, G 3780A, Katapol 25CWS, Katapol PN-430, Katapol PN-730, Katapol PN-810, Katapol T-5, Katapol VP-532, MON 0818, Noramox S, PEG-10 Hydrogenated tallow amine, PEG-15 Hydrogenated tallow amine, PEG-2 Hydrogenated tallow amine, PEG-20 Hydrogenated tallow amine, PEG-30 Hydrogenated tallow amine, PEG-40 Hydrogenated tallow amine, PEG-5 Hydrogenated tallow amine, PEG-50 Hydrogenated tallow amine, PEG-8 Hydrogenated tallow amine, Polyethylene glycol (15) tallow amine, Polyethylene glycol (30) tallow amine, Polyethylene glycol (5) tallow amine, Polyethylene glycol (50) tallow amine, Polyethylene glycol 100 tallow amine, Polyethylene glycol 1000 tallow amine, Polyethylene glycol 2000 tallow amine, Polyethylene glycol 400 tallow amine, Polyethylene glycol 500 tallow amine, Polyoxyethylated (5) tallowamine, Polyoxyethylene (10) tallow amine, Polyoxyethylene (15) tallow amine, Polyoxyethylene (2) tallow amine, Polyoxyethylene (20) tallow amine, Polyoxyethylene (30) tallow amine, Polyoxyethylene (40) tallow amine, Polyoxyethylene (5) tallow amine, Polyoxyethylene (50) tallow amine, Polyoxyethylene (8) tallow amine, Polyoxyethylene(2) tallowamine, Primary tallow amine ethylene oxide adduct, Tallow amine, ethoxylated, Tallow amines,polyoxyethylene derivs, Trymeen TAM series

Product Info: Nonionic surfactants are surface active agents which do not dissociate into ions in aqueous solutions, unlike anionic surfactants which have a negative charge and cationic surfactants which have a positive charge in aqueous solution. Nonionic surfactants are more widely used as detergents than ionic surfactants because anionic surfactants are insoluble in many hard water and cationic surfactants are considered to be poor cleaners. In addition to detergency, nonionic surfactants show excellent solvency, low foam properties and chemical stability. It is thought that nonionic surfactants are mild on the skin even at high loadings and long-term exposure. The hydrophilic group of nonionic surfactants is a polymerized alkene oxide (water soluble polyether with 10 to 100 units length typically). They are prepared by polymerization of ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, and butylene oxide in the same molecule. Depending on the ratio and order of oxide addition, together with the number of carbon atoms which vary the chemical and physical properties, nonionic surfactant is used as a wetting agent, a detergent, or an emulsifier. Nonionic surfactants include alcohol ethoxylates, alkylphenol ethoxylates, phenol ethoxylates, amide ethoxylates, glyceride ethoxylates (soya bean oil and caster oil ethoxylates), fatty acid ethoxylates, and fatty amine ethoxylates. Another commercially significant nonionic surfactants are the alkyl glycosides in which the hydrophilic groups are sugars (polysaccharides).

Polyethylene glycol is a condensation polymers of ethylene oxide and water with the general formula H(OCH2CH2)nOH, where n is the average number of repeating oxyethylene groups typically from 4 to about 180. The low molecular weight members from n=2 to n=4 are diethylene glycol, triethylene glycol and tetraethylene glycol respectively, which are produced as pure compounds. The low molecular weight compounds upto 700 are colorless, odorless viscous liquids with a freezing point from -10 C (diethylene gycol), while polymerized compounds with higher molecular weight than 1,000 are waxlike solids with melting point upto 67 C for n 180. The abbreviation (PEG) is termed in combination with a numeric suffix which indicates the average molecular weights. One common feature of PEG appears to be the water-soluble. It is soluble also in many organic solvents including aromatic hydrocarbons (not aliphatics). They are used to make emulsifying agents and detergents, and as plasticizers, humectants, and water-soluble textile lubricants.Polyethylene glycol is non-toxic, odorless, neutral, lubricating, nonvolatile and nonirritating and is used in a variety of pharmaceuticals and in medications as a solven, dispensing agent, ointment and suppository bases, vehicle, and tablet excipient. Lipophilic compounds are ethoxylated ethylene oxide (the monomer of polyglycols) so that the target compounds have hydrophilic (soluble in water). The bifunctionality in one molecule provides the basic properties of surfactants. Fatty acids rather lipophilic (or hydrophobic) exhibiting low HLB (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance) values; having an affinity for, tending to combine with, or capable of dissolving in lipids (or water-insoluble). While, the ethoxylated fatty acids are hydrophilics exhibiting high HLB values; having an affinity for water; readily absorbing or dissolving in water. The type of fatty acid and the mole number of ethylene oxide provides diverse HLB values for proper applications. There are almost infinite ethoxylated compounds. In combination with the average molecular weights and water-soluble property of PEG, the wide range of chain lengths of fatty acids provide identical physical and chemical properties for the proper application selections directly or indirectly.

Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Esters are non-toxic and non-irriting nonionic emulsifiers. They are prepared by the esterification of fatty acids with polyethylene glycols. The low molecular weight ranging PEG Esters are oil-soluble to work in nonaqueous systems. The high molecular esters are water-soluble can be used in aqueous systems. Polyethylene Glycol Esters are used as emulsifiers and in formulating emulsifer blends, thickener, resin plasticizer, emollient, opacifier, spreading agent, wetting and dispersing agent, and viscosity control agents. They also have application in the metalworking, pulp, paper, textile and as defoamers for latex paints.

Ethoxylated fatty amines are nonionic surfactants used as an emulsifier and in formulating emulsifier blends. Used as a wetting agents, dispersants, stabilizers, sanitizers and defoaming agents. End applications include agrochemical emulsifiers, industrial cleaners, metal cleaners, textiles, paper de-inking, drilling products and detergents. Used as an intermediate for the synthesis of anionic surfactants.

Fatty Acids are aliphatic carboxylic acid with varying hydrocarbon lengths at one end of the chain joined to terminal carboxyl (-COOH) group at the other end. The general formula is R-(CH2)n-COOH. Fatty acids are predominantly unbranched and those with even numbers of carbon atoms between 12 and 22 carbons long react with glycerol to form lipids (fat-soluble components of living cells) in plants, animals, and microorganisms. Fatty acids all have common names respectively lilk lauric (C12), MyrIstic (C14), palmitic (C16), stearic (C18), oleic (C18, unsaturated), and linoleic (C18, polyunsaturated) acids. The saturated fatty acids have no double bonds, while oleic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid has one double bond (also described as olefinic) and polyunsaturated fatty acids like linolenic acid contain two or more double bonds. Lauric acid (also called Dodecanoic acid) is the main acid in coconut oil (45 - 50 percent) and palm kernel oil (45 - 55 percent). Nutmeg butter is rich in myristic acid (also called Tetradecanoic acid ) which constitutes 60-75 percent of the fatty-acid content. Palmitic acid(also called Hexadecylic acid ) constitutes between 20 and 30 percent of most animal fats and is also an important constituent of most vegetable fats (35 - 45 percent of palm oil). Stearic acid ( also called Octadecanoic Acid) is nature's most common long-chain fatty acids, derived from animal and vegetable fats. It is widely used as a lubricant and as an additive in industrial preparations. It is used in the manufacture of metallic stearates, pharmaceuticals, soaps, cosmetics, and food packaging. It is also used as a softener, accelerator activator and dispersing agent in rubbers. Oleic acid (systematic chemical name is cis-octadec-9-enoic acid) is the most abundant of the unsaturated fatty acids in nature.

Tallow is a hard fat consists chiefly of glyceryl esters of oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids (16-18 carbon chains). It is extracted from fatty deposits of animals, especially from suet (fatty tissues around the kidneys of cattle and sheep). Tallow is used for soaps, leather dressings, candles, food, and lubricants. It is used in producing synthetic surfactants.
ASK FOR QUOTATION
Leave some information and we will contact you ASAP about the quotation of this product!
Company name:
Your name:
Your E-mail address:
Required quantity:
Country:
Repeat Anti-Bot code: security code

sourcing
reachchemistry

P&S Chemicals
Hendrik Ido Ambacht, The Netherlands.
Disclaimer | Contact Us | Show Products
© 2012 P&S Chemicals. All rights reserved.
Graydon